Privacy Policy

– Updated May 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Assemblo website, http://www.assemblo.com/.

Assemblo is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Assemblo is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This policy (together with our cookies policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting assemblo.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Collection of your personal information

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site assemblo.com (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you subscribe to our mailing list or contact us via our contact forms. The information you give us may include your name, address, business name, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our business.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies policy here.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Assemblo takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with our services;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Assemblo reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by filling in our form here.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Assemblo reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Assemblo welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Assemblo,
1A Glasshouse Road
Collingwood, Victoria 3000
AUSTRALIA

Or contact us via our online form here.

Ready to grow your business?

Helping businesses grow is what gets us out of bed every morning.

Whether you need help with a one-off project or are looking for a long-term partnership, let's have a chat about how we can help. Simply call (03) 9079 2555 or fill in the form below:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Become an Assemblo insider

We’re always gathering the latest trends, news, and marketing insights. Sign-up below for a monthly update. Read our privacy policy here.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
*/ ?>